dechert.jpg
[…] b.Explain to the Staff the permissibility of share transfer restrictions in the Company’s charter under state law.

Response: The Company advises the Staff, on a supplemental basis, that a Maryland corporation may include in its charter any “preferences, rights, restrictions, including restrictions on transferability, and qualifications not inconsistent with law.” MGCL § 2-105(a)(9). As to transfer restrictions specifically, the MGCL provides that a Maryland corporation may include in its charter “restrictions on transferability or ownership for any purpose.” Id. § 2-105(a)(12). Finally, “[a]ny of the … restrictions … may be made dependent upon facts ascertainable outside the charter and may vary among the holders thereof, provided that the manner in which such facts or variations shall operate upon … restrictions … is clearly and expressly set forth in the charter.” MGCL § 2-105(a)(12).